School leaders and community members hold a red ribbon at the opening ceremony of new primary wing group holds banner in front of solar panels New track and athletic field with Catskill Mountains in background aerial view of new driveway and traffic pattern A cameraman films afterschool students making pizza at a farm A community member reads to students in the library A view of the Catskill Mountains

The new Bluehawk Sports Complex, with stunning views of the Hudson River.

The community was invited to a ribbon-cutting ceremony to celebrate the opening of the new primary wing at M.C. Smith Elementary School. (Photo: Lance Wheeler)

The Hudson Bluehawk Nation Afterschool Program was selected to be featured in a documentary by the the National Association of Elementary School Principals.

Many community members share their time to participate in Hudson Reads, a weekly reading mentor program that aims to strengthen the reading skills and confidence of students at Montgomery C. Smith Elementary School.

A view of the beautiful Catskill Mountains behind Hudson Jr./Sr. High School

Students in the new Alternative Energy course helped unveil a solar array behind Hudson Jr./Sr. High School, built in partnership with the state-sponsored K-Solar Program and NY Power Authority. (Photo: NYPA)

Please be advised of traffic pattern changes at the intersection of Harry Howard Avenue & Joslen Boulevard. Click here for more details.

CALENDAR

WATER TESTING At Hudson Jr./Sr. High School

To view this page in another language, use the "Select Language" drop down menu on the right side of the page. Click the gray arrow and select your desired language from the list, then Google will translate the page text.

Hudson Junior/Senior High School

 

(January 5, 2017)

Dear Hudson CSD Families,

I am writing to report the results of water testing that occurred at Hudson Junior Senior High School in October 2016. (To read this letter in another language, please choose your language from the “Select Language” drop down menu on the right side of this webpage.)

In accordance with new state legislation, we tested samples from all of the priority drinking water locations at each school building throughout the district (i.e., water fountains, cafeterias, and nurse’s office faucets), as well as water from faucets used for purposes other than water consumption (e.g., bathroom or science laboratory sinks, hoses). The new legislation states that action is required if lead levels exceed 15 parts per billion (ppb).

The results from the recent water testing at Hudson Jr./Sr. High School identified a few areas that require remediation. In total, 12 locations (out of 190 samples taken) returned evidence of lead levels above the Environmental Protection Agency standard of 15 ppb. The 12 water outlets with elevated lead levels are located mostly in bathrooms or science classrooms and are not typically used for water consumption. These results are detailed in the table below.

Although these areas are not considered to be primary drinking locations, we immediately informed staff that the identified faucets cannot be used for drinking water (however they are safe for washing hands). Signs were placed on all faucet locations indicating that water is not for drinking purposes. Outlets that tested below the action level remain in service with no restrictions. Please be assured that all other water locations at Hudson Jr./Sr. High School tested below the state threshold for lead and are safe for drinking.

The remediation plan for the affected areas includes replacing fixtures. Following the remediation of the above locations, the water will be retested. These areas will not be labeled as safe for drinking until the additional sample results return at or below the action level of 15 ppb.

The continued health and safety of our students and staff remains a top priority, and we wanted to make you aware of the results when they became available. Our complete lab reports are posted below and can be downloaded as PDFs.

Please be assured that we will continue to take the necessary steps to ensure that the quality of our drinking water meets the new state regulations. We will keep you updated as this process continues. You may contact my office at (518) 828-4360, ext. 2101 with any questions or concerns. Thank you.

Location
Lead parts per billion
Action
HS Rm. S103 (science room teacher station)
20 ppb
Labeled for hand washing only; faucet will be replaced
HS Rm. S110 (prep room, right sink) 
16 ppb
Labeled for hand washing only; faucet will be replaced
HS boys’ bathroom (by Rm 22B, right sink)        
16 ppb
Labeled for hand washing only; faucet will be replaced
JHS girls’ bathroom sink
35 ppb
Shut off and will be removed
JHS Rm. E214A (prep room) 
120 ppb
Labeled for hand washing only; faucet will be replaced
JHS Rm. E220-C (lab sink)
17 ppb
Labeled for hand washing only; faucet will be replaced
JHS Rm. E220-H (lab sink)
23 ppb
Shut off and will be removed
JHS Rm. E220-T (science room teacher station)
95 ppb
Labeled for hand washing only; faucet will be replaced
JHS Rm. W214
21 ppb
Labeled for hand washing only; faucet will be replaced
JHS Rm. W214A (prep room)
20 ppb
Shut off and will be removed
JHS Rm. 220 (teacher station)
200 ppb
Labeled for hand washing only; faucet will be replaced
JHS Rm. 220 (right of teacher station) 
110 ppb
Labeled for hand washing only; faucet will be replaced



Download this letter as a PDF.



Lab Reports

Jr./Sr. High School Initial Results (Part 1)

Jr./Sr. High School Initial Results (Part 2)

(Note: In order to download PDFs, you will need Adobe Acrobat Reader. If you do not have Adobe Acrobat Reader, you can download it for free at Adobe's Website)