Principals present awards to eight seniors The drumline stands on a platform Psychology students learn about child psychology A view of the Catskill Mountains The Hudson High Robotics Team holds a championship flag A student holds a school spirit sign High school students hold Spanish signs in front of Intermediate School Graduating seniors wear regalia for a group photo

Congratulations to the Bluehawk Class of 2017!

Eight members of the Class of 2018 were presented with awards. Read more >>

A drum line performs before the annual Homecoming Bonfire at Barrett Field.

Students earning college credit in Psychology learn about Piaget’s cognitive development theory.

A view of the beautiful Catskill Mountains behind Hudson Jr./Sr. High School

The Hudson High School Robotics Team competed in a national robotics championship (the F.I.R.S.T. Robotics Championship in St. Louis) on April 27-30, 2016.

Congratulations to both the Boys' and Girls' Varsity Basketball teams on earning their second straight Patroon Conference Championship titles in the 2016-17 season!

Students taking the college credit Spanish V class taught a Spanish lesson, which they created themselves, to kids at MCSIS.

CALENDAR

HUDSON SENIOR HIGH SCHOOL

2017 Senior Awards

 

AWARD NAME

RECIPIENT(S)

Albany City Lodge Knights of Pythias

Rhelyne Coleman

American Red Cross Scholarship

Quinn McDonald

William Parker Ames Scholastic Award

Anthony Guzzi

American Legion Boys’ State

Eoghan deForrest
Jacob Ebel
Jared Scali

Anonymous Award

Jasmyne Peck

Army Reserves Scholar Athlete Awards

Tyler Dellavechia
Jasmyne Peck

Rashad Barksdale, “It’s Okay to Dream Scholarship”

Karrie-Anne Silvernail
Michael Alert

Daniel P. Barrett Memorial Scholarship

Tyler Dellavechia
Anthony Guzzi

Alfred Bartolotta Scholarship

Zachary Johnson

Bella Lingua Award – Sons of Italy Capital District

Cecille Ruiz

CASDA SCHOLARS’ RECOGNITION AWARD

Clair-Djinie Bazar
Dr. Julie Coryell

Class of 1928 Alumni Award

Trevel Evelyn

Class of 1942 Alumni Award

Jared Busta

Class of 1965 Alumni Award

Lamonica Miller

Columbia County Deputy Sheriff’s Benevolent Association Scholarship

Julie Klugo

Columbia County Farm Bureau

Nicole Hallenbeck

James Concra Memorial Award

Jason White

Moe Crank Scholarship

Michael Alert

DAR Good Citizen Award

Thomas Gallean Manuel

Dollars for Scholars
Scholarship

 

 

Adan Feliciano
Cecille Ruiz
Justine Marotta
Taylor Samperisi

Abdula Badon
Anthony Guzzi
Christopher Meano
Clair-Djinie Bazar
Damaris Shakesphere
Emily Stone
Eoghan deForrest
Esrat Sumayya
Ethan Peters
Ingrid Kildiss
Jahmir Barnett-Williams
Jamie Dauenheimer
Jannatara Begum
Jasmyne Peck
Jason White
Julie Klugo
Karrie-Ann Silvernail
Kendall Gallant
Kristen Zanotelli
Kristian Tampasis
Kyra Hazzard
Lealynn Heald
Michael Alert
Mohammed Kamrul Hassan
Noah Wurster
Quinn McDonald
Ramar Rhymaun
Rhelyne Coleman
Shaheim DeJesus
Thao Doan
Trevel Evelyn
Tyler Dellavechia

Elmira College Key Award

Abdula Badon
Esrat Sumayya

Scott Emery Memorial Award

Taylor Samperisi

Friends of Lindenwald

Ingrid E. Kildiss

Alice and Murray Giddings Foundation Scholarship

Clair-Djinie Bazar
Ingrid E. Kildiss
Kristian Tampasis

Philip Paul Glick Memorial Fund Award

Thomas Gallean Manuel
Emily Stone

Greenport Garden Club /
General Roll Leaf Mfg. Co., Inc.

Nicole Hallenbeck

Frank J. Hamblet Memorial Award

Farzana Musomi

Sharlene Pendleton Hart Memorial Award

Karrie-Ann Silvernail

Neil Howard Scholarship

Clair-Djinie Bazar

Hudson Children’s Book Festival Awards

Tyler Dellavechia
Jannatara Begum
Clair-Djinie Bazar

Hudson Educational Secretaries’ Memorial Award

Tyler Dellavechia
Justin Moore

Hudson High School
Alumni Citizenship Award

Qurat Ain
Kristen Zanotelli

Hudson City School District CSEA Memorial Award

Noah June
Abdula Badon

Hudson High School Alumni Association

Abdula Badon
Karrie-Ann Silvernail

Hudson Senior High School Class of 2015 Scholarship

Anthony Guzzi
Mohammed Kamrul Hassan
Kamrul Hassan
Cecille Ruiz

Hudson Senior High School Class of 2016

Adan Feliciano

Hudson High School Drama Choir Awards

Michael Green
Owen Berth
Kristen Ward
Emily Spateholts

Hudson High School Choir Awards

Clair-Djinie Bazar
Owen Berth
Lamiyah Daniell
Lealynn Heald
Mariyah Ridley
Eddie Mendez

Hudson High School Band Awards

 

Anthony Guzzi
Jacob Ebel
Kristian Tampasis
Noah Wurster
Eoghan deForrest
Eddie Mendez
Emily Spateholts
Owen Berth
Quinn McDonald
Clair-Djinie Bazar
Mariyah Ridley

Hudson High Robotics Team Recognition

Eric Pinkowski
Esrat Sumayya

Hudson High School Technology Awards

Thomas Gallean Manuel

Hudson Rotary Club of Hudson Award

Adan Feliciano

Hudson Interfaith Council Micah 6:8 Student Award

Clair-Djinie Bazar

Hudson River Bank & Trust Co. Foundation Citizenship Awards

Lealynn Heald
Jared Scali

Hudson Rotary Club J. Warren Van Deusen Scholarship

Adan Feliciano

Hudson Teachers’ Association Scholarship

Ethan Peters

Hudson Teachers’ Association Community Service Awards

Clair-Djinie Bazar

Hudson Teachers’ Association Scholar Athletes

Gavin Colwell
Tyler Dellavechia
Jacob Ebel
Christoher Meano, Jr.
Ellis Richardson

Italian Heritage Award

Cecille Ruiz

Henry James Award

Ingrid Kildiss

Paul Jorgensen Scholarship

Kyra Hazzard

Ruth Kline Award

Kimedrick Murphy

Knights of Columbus Creativity Award

Sophie Rice

Thomas Lasher Memorial Award

Antonio Fisher

William J. Lee Memorial Award

Michael Alert

Harold Leggett Annual Award

Clair-Djinie Bazar

Susan Elizabeth Leggieri Commitment to Fitness Scholarship Award

Antonio Fisher

Joe Maben Memorial Scholarship Fund

Ethan Peters
Kyra Hazzard

NYS Scholarship for Academic Excellence Awards

Jacob Ebel
Tyler Dellavechia
Kristian Tampasis
Eoghan deForrest

NYS Triple “C” Awards
(“Character, Courage and Commitment”)

Mariyah Ridley
Ingrid Kildiss

NYS Comptroller’s Achievement Award

Mohammed Kamrul Hassan
Cecille Ruiz

NYS Correctional Officers & Police Benevolent Association, Inc. Scholarship

Hanna Hazzard
Kyra Hazzard

George W. Oliver Jr. Scholarship

Julie Klugo

Operation Unite, New York Awards

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Academic Excellance
Tyler Dellavechia

Community Service
Jannatara Begum
Lealynn Heald

Performing Arts
Kristian Tampasis

Visual Arts
Noor Ain
Qurat Ain

Hudson Youth Gov’t Day
Janatara Begum

Virginia A. Osterwald Memorial Scholarship

Sophie Rice
Qurat Ain

Our Community Cares, Inc.

Mariyah Ridley

Brett Pelesz Scholarship Fund

Jacob Ebel

Louis A. Pierro Memorial Scholarship Athlete Awards

Alexandra Lugo
Tyler Dellavechia

Thomas Prata Memorial Award

Christopher Meano

Richard Race Memorial Award

Wenskarly Alce

Register Star Awards
for English Excellence
Columbia-Greene Media

Tyler Dellavechia

RPI Math & Science Medal Award

Kristian Tampasis

The Sage Colleges Student Sage Scholar

Abdula Badon
Justine Marotta

Joan Seider Memorial Award

Tyler Dellavechia

Ron Shallo Memorial Award

Jacob Ebel

Dorothy E. Simon Scholarship

Anthony Guzzi

Spicer Family Scholarship

Clair-Djinie Bazar

Marion J. Springle Hudson Lion’s Club Occupational Education Award

Zachary Johnson

Student Council Scholarship Award

Mohammed Kamrul Hassan

Frank J. Sullivan Memorial Scholarship

Justine Marotta

Taconic Biosciences, Inc. Scholarship

Abdula Badon

Michael Terwilliger Memorial Scholarship Award

Esteban Preusser

University at Albany
Multicultural High School Achievers Award for Outstanding Academic and Leadership Achievement

Siddique Ahmed
Sharmin Akther
Zyan Brown
Ummeh Era
Suman Humagain
Mohammed Jhilahi
Sifath Lopa
Sanjida Lopa
Nadia Miah
Shakib Rahman
Tanzil Sami
Tahrima Siha
Tayjul Tonmoy

University of Rochester Bausch & Lomb Honorary Science Award

Jacob Ebel

University of Rochester George Eastman Young Leaders Award

Clair-Djinie Bazar

University of Rochester Xerox Award for Innovation and Information Technology

Esrat Sumayya

University of Rochester
Susan B. Anthony & Frederick Douglass Award

Cecille Ruiz

Robert Van Ness Memorial Award

Tyler Dellavechia
Ellis Richardson, Jr.

Sue Van Orden Mack Memorial Award

Brittney Wilson

Wells College 21st Century Leadership Award

Tyler Dellavechia

Women’s Progressive Club / Daisy Alstork Scholarship

Clair-Djinie Bazar

Wrigley, William B. Memorial Scholarship

Anthony Guzzi

Cynthia Yarmesch Memorial Award

Wenskarly Alce

 



CONTACT INFORMATION

High School: 828-4360
Main Office: 3100
Principal: Antonio W. Abitabile -– 3114: Ellen Miller
Associate Principal: Robert LaCasse – 3118:  Jodi Keyser
Guidance Office: 3111 – Shannon Hoose
Nurse's Office: 3107
Attendance: 3108
Pool Coordinator: 3115

Fax Numbers:

HSHS Main Office - 518-697-8418
HSHS Guidance Office - 518-697-8568
HSHS Nurse - 518-697-8798
HSHS Room 29 - 518-697-8755
HSHS Library - 518-697-87658

Hudson High School directory